Skip to main content

Escondido Property Management 2026: A Guide for Rental Owners

Escondido Property Management 2026: A Guide for Rental Owners

Updated August 2026  |  Authored by Scott Engle, Broker DRE #01332676  |  Realty Management Group  |  Serving San Diego County Since 2005

Escondido is usually described as one rental market with one average rent. It is four. Across the city's residential ZIP codes the average rent runs from $2,470 in 92025 to $3,990 in 92029, a spread of $1,520 a month inside the same city limits. Three of the four ZIPs fell over the past year and one rose. Any citywide Escondido average describes none of them, and an owner pricing off one is starting from a number that does not exist in their submarket.

Escondido is North County San Diego's largest city, with a population of 148,852 and 49,196 housing units per ACS 2024 estimates, covering ZIP codes 92025, 92026, 92027, and 92029. It is a renter-heavy city: 47.8% of occupied housing is renter-occupied, per ACS 5-year estimates, table DP04. It has no local tenant protection ordinance, so California's statewide AB 1482 applies with no additional local layer.

This guide covers current rents by ZIP and bed count, what the 2026 statutes require, and what management actually costs at Escondido rent levels. Every figure carries its source and date.

Quick Answer

What is the average rent in Escondido in 2026? There is no single citywide figure worth using. Average rent runs $2,470 in 92025 (down 8.9%), $3,140 in 92026 (down 0.6%), $2,490 in 92027 (down 13.2%), and $3,990 in 92029. Source: RentCast, August 2026, across 410 active listings.

Does Escondido have rent control? No. Escondido has no local rent control or tenant protection ordinance. State AB 1482 applies with no additional local layer, capping increases at 8.2% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027 on covered properties. Whether a specific property is covered turns on its certificate of occupancy date and, for houses and condominiums, on ownership structure and a served exemption notice.

How much can you raise rent on an Escondido rental? On a covered property, 8.2% for increases with an effective date from August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. That is 5% plus 3.2% CPI, using the BLS San Diego-Carlsbad twelve month change ending March 2026. Up to two increases are permitted in a twelve month period, with the cumulative total not exceeding the cap.

What is the maximum security deposit in Escondido? One month's rent, furnished or unfurnished, under AB 12 effective July 1, 2024. A narrow small landlord exception allows up to two months.

What does property management cost in Escondido? Advertised monthly rates among San Diego County percentage-based managers run 7% to 10% of collected rent, plus a placement fee at turnover and often a renewal fee, per RMG's review of published company pricing. Realty Management Group charges a flat $199 per month with none of those add-ons.

Escondido Rent by ZIP Code: 92025, 92026, 92027, 92029 (2026)

ZIPAreaAverage rent12-month changeListings
92025Downtown and Centre City$2,470−8.9%134
92026North, toward Hidden Meadows$3,140−0.6%99
92027East, toward San Pasqual Valley$2,490−13.2%124
92029South and Felicita, toward Lake Hodges$3,990See note below53

Source: RentCast, August 2026, across 410 active listings citywide. RentCast reported 92029 up 20.2% year over year, but that ZIP carries 53 listings and its internal figures contradict: the 3 bedroom segment shows a 25.9% twelve month gain drawn from five listings alongside a 39.5% six month decline, and the 4 bedroom segment shows a 32.9% twelve month gain against a 2.1% two year change. Use the 92029 dollar levels and treat the percentage as unreliable.

Escondido rent by bed count and ZIP

Unit type92025920269202792029
Studio$1,570$1,660$1,830$1,780
1 bedroom$2,070$2,190$1,960$2,650
2 bedroom$2,460$2,700$2,470$3,170
3 bedroom$3,570$3,740$3,560$5,000
4 bedroom$4,660$4,960$4,410$5,860
5 bedroom$4,900$7,250$6,500$7,990

Source: RentCast, August 2026. Year-over-year percentages are omitted at the bed count level because several segments are drawn from fewer than five listings, which makes the percentage unreliable even where the dollar level is usable. The 1 bedroom and 2 bedroom rows carry the deepest listing counts in every ZIP and are the most reliable figures on this page.

The largest practical pricing difference appears in the three bedroom data. A three bedroom home rents for $3,560 in 92027 and $5,000 in 92029. Same city, same bed count, $1,440 a month apart. An owner in 92029 who benchmarks against an east Escondido comparable is starting more than $17,000 a year below their submarket.

Bottom line: price to the ZIP and the bed count together. Neither alone is enough in Escondido.

Which Escondido ZIP is your property in, and what should it rent for?

We will benchmark it against live comparables for your ZIP and unit type, and confirm whether it is AB 1482 covered or exempt. Free, written, no obligation.

Get My Free Rental Analysis

Why There Is No Useful Escondido Average Rent

Escondido's four residential ZIPs span $1,520 a month at the average level, and they did not move together over the past year. 92027 fell 13.2%. 92025 fell 8.9%. 92026 was essentially flat at down 0.6%. 92029 rose, though on a listing count too thin to trust the percentage. Averaging those four into one citywide number produces a figure that describes no actual Escondido rental.

The listing mix compounds it. Two bedroom units are the largest segment in all four ZIPs, at 44% of listings in 92025, 41% in 92026, 40% in 92027, and 47% in 92029. Studio and one bedroom units together make up 42% of listings in both 92025 and 92027. Escondido is genuinely an apartment market, which is why the citywide averages published elsewhere sit near the two bedroom level and badly understate what a detached three or four bedroom home should rent for.

What a pricing miss costs, illustrative example. An Escondido home set $300 a month below its ZIP and bed count comparable gives up $3,600 a year, and $10,800 across a three year tenancy. On a covered property the 8.2% annual cap limits how fast that gap can close, so a below-market opening rent tends to persist rather than correct itself.

Bottom line: the number set at signing matters more than the number set at renewal, because the cap governs the second and not the first.

Does Escondido Have Rent Control?

Escondido has no local rent control ordinance and no municipal tenant protection ordinance. California's statewide AB 1482 applies with no additional local layer, which means the correct state notice form is complete on its own and no city addendum is required. That is simpler than the City of San Diego, which layers San Diego Municipal Code sections 98.0701 through 98.0709 on top of state law, or Chula Vista, which adds CVMC Chapter 9.65.

Under AB 1482, the maximum allowable increase in San Diego County is 8.2% for increases with an effective date from August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. That is 5% plus 3.2% CPI, using the BLS San Diego-Carlsbad twelve month change ending March 2026. The statute references April, but no April figure is published for San Diego, so the March-to-March fallback applies. Civil Code section 1947.12(a)(2) permits up to two increases in a twelve month period, provided the cumulative total does not exceed the cap. The controlling date is the effective date of the increase, not the date the notice is served.

What decides whether a specific Escondido property is covered is the certificate of occupancy date, not the neighborhood or the ZIP. AB 1482 exempts housing issued a certificate of occupancy within the previous 15 years, a rolling window that advances every January. For an increase taking effect in the 2026 to 2027 cap year, that means housing completed roughly within the last fifteen years is exempt on age grounds and everything older is not.

Escondido's rental supply is apartment-weighted, which matters because multifamily has no ownership-based exemption available to it. Two bedroom units are the largest listing segment in all four ZIPs, at 40% to 47% of active listings, and studio plus one bedroom units account for a further 42% of listings in both 92025 and 92027 (RentCast, August 2026). For those units the only route out of coverage is the new construction window. The single-family exemption, which requires non-corporate ownership plus a served written notice, is available only to individually owned houses and condominiums.

Bottom line: Escondido adds no local rent control layer, but AB 1482 coverage still turns on property type, certificate of occupancy date, ownership structure, and the required exemption notice. Ordinance status verified August 2026.

Which Escondido Properties Are Exempt From AB 1482?

Escondido property typeRent cap applies?
Multifamily issued a certificate of occupancy more than 15 years agoYes. No ownership-based exemption is available to multifamily.
Housing issued a certificate of occupancy within the previous 15 yearsNo. The rolling new construction exemption applies, and the 15-year window advances over time.
Single-family home or condominium owned by a corporation, REIT, or LLC with a corporate memberYes. Ownership structure blocks the exemption.
Individually owned single-family home or condominium, exemption notice servedNo. Exempt.
Individually owned single-family home or condominium, no exemption noticeYes. The owner cannot rely on that exemption for that tenancy.

The single-family exemption is the one most Escondido owners ask about, and it is available only to individually owned houses and condominiums. Multifamily has no ownership-based route out of coverage, so for an apartment the only exemption is the rolling fifteen year new construction window. Where the single-family exemption does apply, it requires two conditions together: non-corporate ownership, and the written exemption notice in the statute's prescribed wording, which must be in the rental agreement for any tenancy commenced or renewed on or after July 1, 2020. Without the notice, the owner cannot rely on that exemption for that tenancy, and the rent cap and just cause rules apply unless a different exemption is available.

Bottom line: verify coverage property by property. Multifamily outside the rolling fifteen year new construction exemption is covered. A qualifying individually owned house or condominium needs the statutory exemption notice.

Escondido Landlord Laws: 2026 Compliance Requirements

Escondido compliance is governed primarily by California state law, with no additional municipal rent control or tenant protection ordinance. For rental owners, AB 1482 and the statewide screening, security deposit, habitability, and rent reporting requirements apply according to the property and the tenancy.

AB 1482, rent cap and just cause. The maximum allowable increase is 8.2% for increases with an effective date from August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027, which is 5% plus 3.2% CPI using the BLS San Diego-Carlsbad twelve month change ending March 2026. Up to two increases per twelve month period, cumulative total within the cap. Just cause is required once a tenant has occupied the unit for 12 months. Notice periods under Civil Code section 827: 30 days for an increase of 10% or less, 90 days above 10%, plus 5 calendar days if mailed within California.

AB 12, security deposit cap. Since July 1, 2024, a landlord may collect no more than one month's rent as a security deposit, furnished or unfurnished, under Civil Code section 1950.5. A narrow exception allows a landlord who is a natural person, or an LLC whose members are all natural persons, owning no more than two residential rental properties totaling no more than four dwelling units, to collect up to two months. That exception does not apply if the prospective tenant is an active duty servicemember. Deposits must be returned within 21 days with an itemized statement.

AB 2801, deposit photos. Two separate effective dates. Since April 1, 2025, landlords must photograph the unit immediately after the tenancy ends and before any cleaning or repairs, plus photographs after repairs where a deduction is claimed. That applies to all tenancies regardless of when they began. Since July 1, 2025, move-in photographs are also required, but only for tenancies beginning on or after that date. A single April 1, 2025 date does not cover all three photo sets, which is the most common error published on this topic.

AB 2493, application screening fees. Codified at Civil Code section 1950.6, effective January 1, 2025. Written screening criteria must be provided to applicants and disclosed before any screening fee is collected. Completed applications are considered in the order received. The fee is limited to the actual out-of-pocket cost of gathering information, and must be refunded within 7 days of selecting a tenant or 30 days of application, whichever comes first, except that section 1950.6(c)(2)(A)(iv) provides no refund is owed where an applicant was considered and denied for not meeting established criteria. A copy of any credit report must go to the applicant within 7 days.

AB 628, stove and refrigerator, effective January 1, 2026. A working stove and refrigerator are habitability requirements under Civil Code section 1941.1 for leases signed, renewed, or amended on or after January 1, 2026. In an apartment-weighted market this fires at every lease signing, renewal, and amendment across the portfolio, so appliance condition becomes a recurring compliance check rather than a one-time setup.

AB 2747, rent reporting. Landlords must offer tenants the option to report rent payments to credit bureaus, at lease signing and annually thereafter.

See the 2026 California rental laws overview, the AB 1482 exemption guide, and the rent control ordinance map.

The Three Most Expensive Mistakes Escondido Landlords Make

1. Pricing off a citywide average. Escondido's four ZIPs span $1,520 a month, and the widely published citywide figures sit near the two bedroom level because two bedroom units are the largest listing segment in every ZIP. An owner benchmarking a 92029 three bedroom against a citywide number is starting well below their submarket, and on a covered property the 8.2% cap makes that gap slow to recover.

2. Assuming exemption without documentation. AB 1482 coverage must be determined property by property. An owner who assumes exemption and raises rent above the applicable cap, or fails to follow applicable just cause requirements, can create avoidable legal exposure. For the single-family and condominium exemption, qualifying ownership and the statutory exemption notice both matter, and the notice has to be in the rental agreement.

3. Treating security deposit documentation casually. Every turnover triggers the AB 2801 photo requirements and the 21 day security deposit accounting deadline. Without a consistent photo process at both ends of the tenancy, otherwise valid deductions can become more difficult to document and defend.

RMG in Escondido, By the Numbers

The figures below are Realty Management Group's own operating results across the 21 units it manages in Escondido, drawn from internal Rentvine management records. They are not industry estimates.

MetricRMG EscondidoPublished benchmark
Average days on market to lease13.5 daysApproximately 30 to 41 days, varies by methodology
Occupancy100%About 94.4%
On-time rent collection98.9%Not published
Evictions filed since 2005ZeroNot published
Units under management, Escondido21Not applicable

Methodology. Time to lease, occupancy, and on-time rent are calculated from all Escondido units managed by Realty Management Group with available Rentvine records as of August 2026. Eviction history incorporates company records preceding RMG's adoption of Rentvine and covers every Escondido unit managed since the company's founding in 2005. Countywide, RMG manages 400+ units with a 13 day average time to lease, 39 month average tenant retention, 98.9% occupancy, and 99.4% on-time rent collection.

Days on market is worth more in Escondido than the management fee is. At the 92025 average of $2,470, every vacant day costs roughly $81 in lost rent. Across the published benchmark range of approximately 30 to 41 days that is $2,440 to $3,330 per vacancy. At 13.5 days it is about $1,100. That difference recurs on every turnover.

What Management Costs in Escondido

Management cost is one of the few operating expenses an owner can compare directly before hiring anyone. In RMG's review of published San Diego County property management pricing, advertised monthly rates run between 7% and 10% of collected rent, with a placement fee charged at turnover and, at many companies, a renewal fee of $300 to $500. Company-by-company rates, each taken from the company's own published pricing page, are compiled in our San Diego property management fees guide. Realty Management Group charges a flat $199 per month for one to three units, or $179 per unit for four to sixteen, with no leasing fee, no renewal fee, and no maintenance markup.

Escondido is the honest case for flat-fee management, and it is worth stating plainly: at the city's lower rent levels, the monthly fee is close to a wash. At the 92025 average of $2,470, an 8% manager charges $2,371 a year in management fees, and the flat fee is $2,388. The flat fee is $17 more. The entire difference between the models is the placement fee, which is charged per turnover rather than per month.

Three years, one turnover92025 at $2,47092029 at $3,990
Percentage manager at 8%, three years$7,114$11,491
Placement fee, one turnover$2,470$3,990
Percentage total, three years$9,584$15,481
RMG flat fee, three years$7,164$7,164
Difference$2,420$8,317

Assumptions stated: rent held flat, an 8% management rate, one placement fee equal to one month's rent, and one turnover in three years. No renewal fees and no maintenance markup are counted on the percentage side, so the comparison runs conservative. Percentage rates and placement fees vary by company. Check the specific management agreement.

Bottom line: compare the three year total including turnover, not the headline percentage. In Escondido the percentage is nearly identical. The placement fee is not.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent in Escondido in 2026?

There is no single citywide figure worth using, because Escondido's four residential ZIPs span $1,520 a month. Average rent is $2,470 in 92025 (down 8.9%), $3,140 in 92026 (down 0.6%), $2,490 in 92027 (down 13.2%), and $3,990 in 92029. Source: RentCast, August 2026, across 410 active listings.

Which Escondido ZIP code has the highest rents?

92029, covering south Escondido and Felicita toward Lake Hodges, at a $3,990 average. The lowest is 92025, downtown and Centre City, at $2,470. The gap is widest at the three bedroom level: $5,000 in 92029 against $3,560 in 92027, a difference of $1,440 a month for the same bed count in the same city. Source: RentCast, August 2026.

What is the average rent for a 3-bedroom home in Escondido?

It depends on the ZIP. A three bedroom rents for $3,570 in 92025, $3,740 in 92026, $3,560 in 92027, and $5,000 in 92029. The spread between the cheapest and the most expensive ZIP is $1,440 a month for the same bed count in the same city, which is why a citywide three bedroom figure is not useful for pricing. Source: RentCast, August 2026.

Is rent cheaper in 92025, 92026, 92027, or 92029?

92025 is the cheapest at a $2,470 average, followed closely by 92027 at $2,490. 92026 is $3,140 and 92029 is the most expensive at $3,990. The ordering holds at most bed counts, with one exception: at three and four bedrooms, 92027 prices slightly below 92025, so an owner of a larger home in east Escondido should benchmark against 92027 specifically rather than assuming the citywide ordering applies. Source: RentCast, August 2026, across 410 active listings.

Does Escondido have rent control?

No. Escondido has no local rent control or tenant protection ordinance. California's statewide AB 1482 applies with no additional local layer, capping increases at 8.2% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027 on covered properties, with just cause required after 12 months of tenancy. Whether a specific Escondido property is covered turns on its certificate of occupancy date and, for houses and condominiums, on ownership structure and whether the written exemption notice was served.

How much can I raise rent on an Escondido rental?

On a covered property, 8.2% for any increase with an effective date from August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. That is 5% plus 3.2% CPI, using the BLS San Diego-Carlsbad twelve month change ending March 2026. Up to two increases are permitted per twelve month period, with the cumulative total within the cap. The controlling date is the effective date of the increase, not the notice date. Notice periods are 30 days for an increase of 10% or less and 90 days above 10%, plus 5 days if mailed. A properly exempt property has no state cap on the amount.

When are Escondido apartments covered by AB 1482?

AB 1482 exempts housing issued a certificate of occupancy within the previous 15 years, a rolling window that advances every January. Multifamily has no ownership-based exemption, so for an Escondido apartment that new construction window is the only route out of coverage, and a building outside it is covered regardless of who owns it. The separate exemption for individually owned single-family homes and condominiums remains available, but it requires non-corporate ownership and a served written notice. Check the certificate of occupancy date for the specific building rather than assuming.

What happens if I never served the AB 1482 exemption notice?

The owner cannot rely on the single-family exemption for that tenancy, so the rent cap and just cause rules apply unless a different exemption is available. The notice must be in the rental agreement for any tenancy commenced or renewed on or after July 1, 2020, and it should be served at the start of every new tenancy.

What is the maximum security deposit in Escondido?

One month's rent, furnished or unfurnished, under AB 12 effective July 1, 2024. A narrow exception allows a landlord who is a natural person, or an LLC whose members are all natural persons, owning no more than two residential rental properties totaling no more than four dwelling units, to collect up to two months. That exception does not apply if the prospective tenant is an active duty servicemember. Deposits are returned within 21 days with an itemized statement.

What photos are required when an Escondido tenancy ends?

AB 2801 phases in on two separate dates. Since April 1, 2025, landlords must photograph the unit immediately after the tenancy ends and before any cleaning or repairs, plus photographs after repairs where a deduction is claimed, and that applies to all tenancies regardless of when they began. Since July 1, 2025, move-in photographs are also required, but only for tenancies beginning on or after that date. A single April 1, 2025 date does not cover all three photo sets.

Which ZIP codes cover Escondido?

Escondido's residential ZIP codes are 92025 downtown and Centre City, 92026 north toward Hidden Meadows, 92027 east toward San Pasqual Valley, and 92029 south and Felicita toward Lake Hodges. Rents differ substantially across them, so comparable analysis should be ZIP-specific rather than citywide.

How long does it take to rent a property in Escondido?

Published national rental market benchmarks range from approximately 30 to 41 days depending on methodology, per RentCafe 2025 and Apartment List 2026. Realty Management Group averages 13.5 days across its managed Escondido units. At the 92025 average rent of $2,470, every vacant day costs roughly $81, which makes days on market a larger factor in annual return than the management fee.

How much does property management cost in Escondido?

Advertised monthly rates among San Diego County percentage-based managers run 7% to 10% of collected rent, plus a placement fee at turnover and often a renewal fee, per RMG's review of published company pricing. Realty Management Group charges a flat $199 per month for one to three units, or $179 per unit for four to sixteen, with no leasing, renewal, or maintenance markup fees. At Escondido rent levels the monthly percentage is close to a wash: 8% of the $2,470 92025 average is $2,371 a year against $2,388 flat. Across three years with one turnover, the totals are $9,584 versus $7,164 on the stated assumptions.

Key Takeaways

  • Escondido is four rental markets, not one. Average rent runs $2,470 in 92025, $3,140 in 92026, $2,490 in 92027, and $3,990 in 92029.
  • Three of the four ZIPs fell over the past year. 92027 down 13.2%, 92025 down 8.9%, 92026 down 0.6%. RentCast reported 92029 up, but on a listing count too thin to rely on.
  • The largest practical pricing difference appears in the three bedroom data: $3,560 in 92027 versus $5,000 in 92029, a $1,440 monthly spread for the same bedroom count.
  • Two bedroom units are the largest listing segment in every ZIP, which is why citywide averages understate detached homes.
  • No local ordinance. State AB 1482 only, capped at 8.2% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027, up to two increases per twelve months within the cap.
  • AB 1482 coverage should be verified property by property. Multifamily outside the rolling fifteen year new construction exemption is covered, while qualifying individually owned houses and condominiums require the statutory exemption notice.
  • AB 2801 has two effective dates. April 1, 2025 for move-out and post-repair photographs on all tenancies. July 1, 2025 for move-in photographs, only on tenancies beginning on or after that date.
  • RMG's Escondido units lease in 13.5 days against a 30 to 41 day national benchmark, at 100% occupancy and 98.9% on-time rent, with zero evictions since 2005 across the 21 units managed there.
  • At Escondido rents the monthly management percentage is nearly a wash. The placement fee is the whole difference: $9,584 versus $7,164 over three years with one turnover at the 92025 average.

Sources and Methodology

Statutes. California Legislative Information, accessed August 2026:
Civil Code §1947.12, rent cap · Civil Code §1946.2, just cause · Civil Code §827, notice periods · Civil Code §1950.5, security deposits and AB 2801 photo requirements · Civil Code §1950.6, application screening fees · Civil Code §1941.1, habitability and AB 628 appliance requirements

CPI figure. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, San Diego-Carlsbad CPI-U news release. The 3.2% figure is the twelve month change ending March 2026. Civil Code section 1947.12(g)(1)(A)(iii) names the San Diego-Carlsbad index for San Diego County. BLS publishes that index on odd-numbered months only, so no April figure exists for this area and the March-to-March measure applies. The Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim index does not govern San Diego County.

Market rent data. RentCast ZIP-level rental market reports for 92025, 92026, 92027, and 92029, pulled August 17, 2026, covering 410 active listings citywide: 134 in 92025, 99 in 92026, 124 in 92027, and 53 in 92029. Figures reflect active and recent listings and vary by month, condition, and source. Year-over-year percentages are published only where the listing count supports them.

Escondido demographic and housing figures. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Population of 148,852 and 49,196 housing units from ACS 2024 estimates. Renter-occupied share of 47.8% from ACS 5-year estimates, table DP04. Census data may be verified at Census QuickFacts for Escondido city, California.

Published benchmarks. RentCafe 2025 year-end for total days vacant, and Apartment List national rent data for list-to-lease time. These measure different things: RentCafe includes make-ready time before listing, Apartment List does not. RMG's figure is measured from vacancy to signed lease, so it is comparable in kind to the RentCafe measure.

Management fee ranges. Realty Management Group's review of published San Diego County property management pricing, compiled at San Diego property management fees, all 11 fees. Each rate in that compilation is taken from the company's own published pricing page or from California statute. Where a company does not publish a fee, it is recorded as not published rather than estimated.

Ordinance status. Escondido's absence of a local tenant protection ordinance verified August 2026. Ordinances are adopted and amended, so confirm current status with the City before serving any notice.

RMG operating data. Internal Rentvine management records, accessed August 2026. Time to lease, occupancy, and on-time rent are calculated across all Escondido units under management with available Rentvine records. Eviction history incorporates company records preceding RMG's adoption of Rentvine and covers every Escondido unit managed since the company's founding in 2005. Broker licence verifiable at the California DRE public licence lookup, DRE #01332676.

Market figures are from RentCast for Escondido ZIPs 92025, 92026, 92027, and 92029, pulled August 17, 2026, and vary by ZIP, condition, and source. RMG operational figures reflect internal Rentvine management data, 2026. Management cost comparisons use the assumptions stated alongside the table and are illustrative; percentage rates and placement fees vary by company. Regulatory references include California AB 1482 (Civil Code §§1947.12, 1946.2), AB 12 and AB 2801 (Civil Code §1950.5), AB 2493 (Civil Code §1950.6), AB 628 (Civil Code §1941.1), AB 2747, and Civil Code §827, verified August 2026. Coverage and exemption determinations are property-specific. This guide is general information, not legal advice. Consult a qualified California attorney for your specific property.

Not Sure If Your Escondido Property Is AB 1482 Covered?

AB 1482 coverage depends on the property, its ownership structure, its certificate of occupancy date, and in some cases the exemption notice. Getting that determination wrong can affect rent increases and termination procedures. For your property, at no cost, we will:

  • Determine whether your property is AB 1482 covered or exempt
  • Price it against live comparables for your ZIP, 92025, 92026, 92027 or 92029, and unit type
  • Review your lease and screening criteria for AB 1482 and AB 2493 compliance
  • Flag deposit or documentation gaps creating exposure today
  • Provide a written analysis, no obligation

Get My Free Rental Analysis Call (619) 456-0000

Realty Management Group  |  4025 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 300, San Diego, CA 92108  |  (619) 456-0000  |  info@choosermg.com

About the Author

Scott Engle is the Broker/Owner of Realty Management Group (DRE #01332676, Corp DRE #02075336). He has been a licensed California broker since 2003 and has managed San Diego County rental property since 2005. RMG manages 400+ units countywide on a flat $199 per month fee, holds a 4.9 star rating across 127 Google reviews, and has been named Best Property Management Company in San Diego by Expertise.com in 2023, 2024, and 2025.

back