Updated August 2026 | Authored by Scott Engle, Broker DRE #01332676 | Realty Management Group | Serving San Diego County Since 2005
Last verified against primary sources: August 25, 2026.
Quick Answer
What do Santee and Lakeside rentals go for? Santee, ZIP 92071, averages $3,080 per month across all unit types, up 4.8% over the year. Lakeside, ZIP 92040, averages $2,530, down 4.9%. The two ZIPs are moving in opposite directions. RentCast, August 2026.
What tenant-protection rules apply? As of our August 2026 review, we found no separate local residential tenant-protection ordinance in Santee, while Lakeside is unincorporated San Diego County and has no city municipal code. For the rent-cap and just-cause rules discussed here, California state law governs. So the AB 1482 rent cap of 8.2% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027 governs, just cause attaches after twelve months rather than on day one, and no additional Santee or Lakeside city-specific AB 1482 exemption notice is required. That is a genuinely simpler position than the City of San Diego or Chula Vista.
What does management cost? RMG charges a flat $199 per month for one to three units at rents up to $5,000, which is $2,388 a year. Against an 8% model that saves $568.80 a year at the Santee average and $1,212 on a Santee three bedroom. At the Lakeside average the two are within $41 of each other, and below roughly $2,490 in rent the percentage model is cheaper on the monthly fee alone.
Can I raise the rent twice this year? Yes. Civil Code §1947.12(a)(2) permits up to two rent increases in a twelve month period for a continuing tenant, provided the total increase over that period does not exceed the applicable cap. An owner can divide the permitted increase between two notices, but each must be calculated so the resulting rent stays within the cumulative 8.2% ceiling. Guidance saying only one increase is permitted is wrong.
Santee and Lakeside property management is often treated as one East County job, and the rent data says otherwise. The two ZIPs sit six miles apart, share a school district boundary and a freeway, and are currently moving in opposite directions: Santee up 4.8% over twelve months, Lakeside down 4.9% and down 9.6% over two years. They also sit in different kinds of jurisdiction. Santee is an incorporated city. Lakeside is not a city at all.
Santee and Lakeside Property Management at a Glance
| Measure | Santee, 92071 | Lakeside, 92040 |
|---|---|---|
| Average rent, all unit types | $3,080 (+4.8% year on year) | $2,530 (−4.9% year on year) |
| Two bedroom average | $2,840 | $2,240 |
| Three bedroom average | $3,750 | $3,430 |
| Active listings in the pull | 149 | 73 |
| Jurisdiction | Incorporated city | Unincorporated San Diego County |
| Local tenant ordinance | None found, August 2026 review | No city municipal code; county regulation would apply |
| Rent cap, Aug 1 2026 to Jul 31 2027 | 8.2%, being 5% plus 3.2% CPI, under Civil Code §1947.12 | |
| When just cause attaches | After 12 months of continuous occupancy. Day one is a City of San Diego, Chula Vista and Imperial Beach rule, not a state one. | |
| Security deposit ceiling | One month for most landlords, Civil Code §1950.5 | |
| RMG management fee | Flat $199 per month, 1 to 3 units, rents up to $5,000; $179 per unit, 4 to 16 units; 6% of rent above $5,000 | |
Table 1. Santee and Lakeside property management reference figures, August 2026.
Source: RentCast, ZIP 92071 and ZIP 92040 rental market reports, retrieved August 25, 2026 through Realty Management Group's subscription account. Statutory figures verified against California leginfo on August 25, 2026. RMG figures from internal Rentvine management data.
Is your Santee/Lakeside rental priced RIGHT?
Pricing a Lakeside house off a Santee comp is the most expensive mistake available in East County right now. Send us the address and we will benchmark it against its own ZIP and check the lease at the same time. Callback within one business hour, Monday to Friday. Two minutes, no pitch.
CHECK MY RENTAL AMOUNT Call (619) 456-0000First three months of management are free if you decide to hire us.
What This Guide Covers
- Santee and Lakeside property management at a glance
- Santee rents in 2026, ZIP 92071
- Lakeside rents in 2026, ZIP 92040
- The three bedroom gap in both ZIP codes
- Which rules apply, and why Lakeside is different
- The AB 1482 rent cap and how to calculate it
- Whether a single family home is exempt
- State laws that changed for 2026
- What management costs at East County rent levels
- RMG results in Santee
- Frequently asked questions
Santee Rents in 2026: ZIP 92071
Santee is the stronger of the two markets right now and it is not close. The all-unit average is $3,080, up 4.8% over twelve months and up 7.3% over the last three months, on 149 active listings. That is a reasonably deep listing pool by East County standards, which makes the headline figures more reliable here than in Lakeside.
| Unit type | Average asking rent | 12 month change | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| All unit types | $3,080 | +4.8% | 149 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,330 | −2.1% | 38 |
| 2 bedroom | $2,840 | +5.2% | 61 |
| 3 bedroom | $3,750 | +0.5% | 40 |
| 4 bedroom | $4,680 | Suppressed, thin sample | 9 |
Table 2. Average asking rents by unit type, ZIP 92071 Santee, RentCast, August 2026. The listing pool ranges from $895 to $10,000. A six bedroom category exists at $6,000 but rests on a single listing and is omitted here.
Why the four bedroom percentage is not published. Nine listings are too thin a sample to treat the percentage change as a reliable market trend. The dollar level is useful as a reference point. A percentage change calculated on nine listings is noise that an owner would then price against for a year, so we publish the level and withhold the rate. The same rule applies to every thin category on this page.
Lakeside Rents in 2026: ZIP 92040
Lakeside is softer, and the softness is not a one-year blip. The all-unit average is $2,530, down 4.9% over twelve months and down 9.6% over two years. Both measures point in the same direction, on 73 active listings, which provides stronger evidence of sustained softness than the one-year figure alone.
| Unit type | Average asking rent | 12 month change | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| All unit types | $2,530 | −4.9% | 73 |
| Studio | $1,850 | Suppressed, thin sample | 4 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,780 | −0.6% | 25 |
| 2 bedroom | $2,240 | −4.3% | 25 |
| 3 bedroom | $3,430 | Suppressed, see note | 12 |
| 4 bedroom | $4,970 | Suppressed, thin sample | 6 |
Table 3. Average asking rents by unit type, ZIP 92040 Lakeside, RentCast, August 2026. The listing pool ranges from $1,195 to $8,500. A six bedroom category exists at $5,800 but rests on a single listing and is omitted here.
Why the Lakeside three bedroom percentage is withheld even though it looks good. The twelve month change on that category is a rise of 8.2%, which is the most attractive number on this page. It is also contradicted by the two year figure, which is a fall of 6%, and it rests on twelve listings. A category that is up over one year and down over two has not established a direction. Publishing the rise would hand an owner a number to price against, and the underlying data does not support the promise.
The four bedroom category is worse: down 22.3% in three months on six listings. The dollar level is a reference point. The rate of change is not.
Bottom line: Santee and Lakeside are not one market and should not be priced as one. A two bedroom is $600 a month apart across the two ZIPs, and the two are trending in opposite directions. RentCast bedroom categories also cover all rental property types in each ZIP and are not restricted to detached single-family homes, so treat these as benchmarks rather than as a house-specific valuation.
The Three Bedroom Gap in Both ZIP Codes
In both ZIPs the three bedroom average sits well above the all-unit average, and the gap is larger in the weaker market. That looks backwards until you look at what is actually listed.
| ZIP | All-unit average | 3 bedroom average | Gap per month | Gap per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92040 Lakeside | $2,530 | $3,430 | $900 | $10,800 |
| 92071 Santee | $3,080 | $3,750 | $670 | $8,040 |
Table 4. Three bedroom rent against the all-unit ZIP average, RentCast, August 2026.
The gap tracks listing composition rather than desirability. In Lakeside, three bedroom units are 16% of active listings and studios through two bedrooms are 73%, so the all-unit average is weighted heavily toward smaller units and sits low. In Santee the three bedroom share is 27% and the average sits closer. Neither figure says anything about the quality of a specific house.
How to use this, and how not to. An owner benchmarking a three bedroom house against the all-unit ZIP average may start $670 to $900 a month below the three bedroom benchmark. That is a benchmarking difference. It is not a statement that a given property is underpriced by that amount, and it is not a prediction that any particular house will achieve the three bedroom average. The gap has to be measured per ZIP, every time, and never estimated from a neighbouring one.
Which Rules Apply, and Why Lakeside Is Different
Santee is an incorporated city with its own municipal code. Lakeside is not a city. It is unincorporated San Diego County, governed directly by the Board of Supervisors, with no city council and no municipal code of its own. For the rent-cap and just-cause rules discussed here, the practical outcome is currently similar in both places, but for different jurisdictional reasons, and the distinction matters when someone tells you to "check the city ordinance."
As of our August 2026 review of the applicable municipal codes, we found no separate local residential tenant protection ordinance in Santee that replaces or supplements the state rules discussed here. Lakeside has no city government or city municipal code; local regulation there would come from San Diego County rather than a municipality. Ordinance status changes, so a strong answer includes when the check was last run and against which code. Ours was run in August 2026.
| Requirement | Santee and Lakeside | City of San Diego, Chula Vista, Imperial Beach |
|---|---|---|
| When just cause attaches | After 12 months of continuous occupancy, Civil Code §1946.2 | Day one, by local ordinance |
| Exemption notice | State statutory text alone is sufficient | City-specific language also required |
| No-fault relocation assistance | One month of rent, or waiver of the final month, under state law | Two months, three for tenants 62 or older or disabled, in the City of San Diego |
| Filing or notification duty | None | Notice to the Housing Commission or a filing within 3 business days, depending on the city |
| Rent cap | 8.2% through July 31, 2027 for covered properties. No separate local rent cap identified in Santee or Lakeside in our August 2026 review. | |
Table 5. Local requirements compared, verified August 25, 2026.
The correction worth carrying. Day-one just cause is a local rule, not a state one. Civil Code §1946.2 requires just cause only once a tenant has continuously occupied the unit for twelve months. A great deal of published guidance states or implies that AB 1482 itself imposes just cause from day one. It does not. Some California cities impose earlier just-cause protection through local ordinances, but that is a local requirement rather than the AB 1482 statewide rule, and we found no such ordinance in Santee or Lakeside.
Jurisdiction is also decided by the parcel, not the mailing address. Parts of the Santee and Lakeside postal areas do not match the city boundary. Check the parcel before you rely on either column above.
The AB 1482 Rent Cap and How to Calculate It
Under AB 1482, the maximum allowable rent increase in San Diego County is 8.2% for the period August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. That is 5% plus 3.2% CPI, using the BLS San Diego-Carlsbad twelve month change ending March 2026. Civil Code §1947.12(g)(1)(A)(iii) names that index for San Diego County, and §1947.12(g)(3)(B)(ii) directs the March-to-March measure where no April amount is published, which is the case here because BLS publishes San Diego-Carlsbad only on odd-numbered months. Increases are capped at 5% plus CPI or 10%, whichever is lower.
Two things get this wrong more often than anything else. First, §1947.12(a)(2) permits up to two rent increases in a twelve month period for a continuing tenant, provided the total increase over that period does not exceed the applicable cap. An owner can divide the permitted increase between two notices, but each must be calculated so the resulting rent stays within the cumulative 8.2% ceiling. Note that the ceiling is measured against the lowest gross rental rate charged in the prior twelve months, so applying 4.1% twice in succession compounds past the cap rather than landing on it. Second, the correct index is San Diego-Carlsbad. Guidance pointing you at the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim index is using the wrong region and will produce the wrong number.
| Current rent | Maximum increase at 8.2% | New rent | Additional annual income |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,780 (Lakeside 1BR) | $145.96 | $1,925.96 | $1,751.52 |
| $2,240 (Lakeside 2BR) | $183.68 | $2,423.68 | $2,204.16 |
| $2,530 (Lakeside average) | $207.46 | $2,737.46 | $2,489.52 |
| $2,840 (Santee 2BR) | $232.88 | $3,072.88 | $2,794.56 |
| $3,080 (Santee average) | $252.56 | $3,332.56 | $3,030.72 |
| $3,430 (Lakeside 3BR) | $281.26 | $3,711.26 | $3,375.12 |
| $3,750 (Santee 3BR) | $307.50 | $4,057.50 | $3,690.00 |
Table 6. Maximum lawful rent increase at 8.2% on 92071 and 92040 average rents, August 1 2026 through July 31 2027. Rent levels from RentCast, August 2026.
Notice requirements
Civil Code §827 requires 30 days written notice for an increase of 10% or less and 90 days above 10%. Because an AB 1482-covered increase cannot exceed 8.2% during this period, 30 days is the applicable notice period for increases subject to that cap. Add five calendar days if the notice is mailed within California. A text message is not written notice, and neither is an email.
The cap resets every August 1, so any figure carried over from a prior twelve month period is expired. A notice calculated on an expired figure with an effective date on or after August 1, 2026 exceeds the legal limit. The next reset is August 1, 2027, and because March CPI releases in April, next year's cap is knowable by mid-April.
Serving an increase this year?
Run the figure past us before it goes out. A notice built on last year's cap is void on its face, and you cannot fix it after service. You start the 30 days again.
Is a Santee or Lakeside Single Family Home Exempt?
Both ZIPs are heavily single-family, so this is the question that matters most here. A detached house is separately alienable from the title to any other dwelling, which means it can qualify for the exemption at Civil Code §1947.12(d)(5) and §1946.2(e)(8), on two conditions.
Condition one, ownership. The owner cannot be a real estate investment trust, a corporation, or a limited liability company in which at least one member is a corporation. Condition two, notice. The rental agreement must contain the exact statutory language, for tenancies commenced or renewed on or after July 1, 2020. Generic lease boilerplate does not preserve the exemption. The statutory text at §1946.2(e)(8)(B)(i) reads:
"This property is not subject to the rent limits imposed by Section 1947.12 of the Civil Code and is not subject to the just cause requirements of Section 1946.2 of the Civil Code. This property meets the requirements of Sections 1947.12(d)(5) and 1946.2(e)(8) of the Civil Code and the owner is not any of the following: (1) a real estate investment trust, as defined by Section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code; (2) a corporation; or (3) a limited liability company in which at least one member is a corporation."
The other exemption people reach for is new construction. Housing issued a certificate of occupancy within the previous 15 years is exempt, under §1947.12(d)(4) for the rent cap and §1946.2(e)(7) for just cause. That is a rolling window that advances every January, not a fixed cutoff year. Any source giving you a fixed year, such as "built before 2010," is wrong, and became wrong the January after it was written.
The ADU trap, and Lakeside's larger lots make it more common here. An owner-occupied house with an ADU is commonly exempt from just cause under §1946.2(e)(5) and still subject to the 8.2% rent cap, because that subsection has no counterpart in §1947.12. Owners read the just cause exemption and assume the rent cap went with it. It did not.
The owner-occupied duplex exemption does not rescue the position either. §1947.12(d)(6) and §1946.2(e)(6) require two units within a single structure, and both exclude ADUs and JADUs by name. A detached ADU in the back garden is not a second unit within the structure.
Bottom line: exemption status is a document question, not an opinion. It turns on who holds title, what the certificate of occupancy says, and whether the exact statutory paragraph is in the lease. All three are verifiable in an afternoon, and all three are worth verifying before you serve anything. If the property has an ADU, answer the rent cap and the just cause questions separately, because the answers frequently differ.
State Laws That Changed for 2026
For the statewide landlord-tenant requirements discussed below, Santee and Lakeside follow California law without the additional city tenant-protection ordinances that apply in several nearby jurisdictions. That is a simpler position than the City of San Diego, but it is not a lighter one. Every requirement below applies in full.
| Law | What it requires | What it means in East County |
|---|---|---|
| AB 12 Civil Code §1950.5 | Security deposit capped at one month of rent for most California residential landlords since July 1, 2024, furnished or unfurnished. Limited exception for a natural-person owner of no more than two residential properties totalling four or fewer units. Service members capped at one month. Return within 21 days with an itemized statement. | At the Santee average the ceiling is $3,080 and at the Lakeside average $2,530. The two-property exception fits a lot of East County owners, so check whether it applies to you before assuming the one-month rule. |
| AB 2801 Deposit photographs | Two separate dates. Since April 1, 2025, photographs immediately after the tenancy ends and before any cleaning or repair, plus post-repair photographs where a deduction is claimed, for all tenancies regardless of start date. Since July 1, 2025, move-in photographs, but only for tenancies beginning on or after that date. | Most published summaries collapse these into a single date. On a detached house with a yard, decide in advance what counts as the premises and photograph it consistently at both ends. |
| AB 628 Civil Code §1941.1 | Leases signed, renewed or amended on or after January 1, 2026 must include a working stove and refrigerator, with a 30 day repair window running from notice of failure. | Older East County stock was often let unfurnished with appliances the tenant supplied. Renewal is the trigger, so this reaches long-standing tenancies at their next renewal, not just new lettings. |
| AB 2493 Civil Code §1950.6 | Written screening criteria must be provided to applicants and disclosed before any screening fee is collected. Applications considered in the order received. The fee is limited to the actual out-of-pocket cost of gathering the information. Refund within 7 days of selecting a tenant or 30 days of application, whichever comes first, with no refund owed where an applicant was considered and denied for not meeting the established criteria. Credit report copy to the applicant within 7 days. | The order-received requirement is the one most often missed when several applications land the same weekend, which is the normal pattern on a well-priced Santee house. |
| AB 2747 Civil Code §1954.07 | A covered landlord must offer tenants the option of having positive rent payment information reported to a nationwide consumer reporting agency, effective April 1, 2025. For leases entered on or after that date the offer is made at signing and at least once annually after. For leases outstanding as of January 1, 2025 the offer was due by April 1, 2025. | Scope matters here and is widely misreported. The requirement reaches properties with 16 or more units, and properties with 15 or fewer only where corporate-owned and the owner holds more than one residential rental property. Most single-family owners in these ZIPs sit outside it. Confirm your own position rather than assuming either way. |
Table 7. California residential rental law changes in force for San Diego County landlords, verified August 25, 2026. For the full picture across every statute, see the 2026 California rental laws guide and the California landlord law index.
What Management Costs at East County Rent Levels
A percentage fee is a share of your rent. A flat fee is a price. Which one wins depends entirely on the rent, and East County is the part of the county where that answer is least automatic. RMG charges a flat $199 per month for one to three units at rents up to $5,000, $179 per unit per month for four to sixteen, and 6% of rent above $5,000 per month. No leasing fee, no renewal fee, no markup on maintenance.
| Monthly rent | 8% model, per year | RMG flat fee, per year | Difference, year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,780 (Lakeside 1BR) | $1,708.80 | $2,388 | Percentage cheaper by $679.20 |
| $2,240 (Lakeside 2BR) | $2,150.40 | $2,388 | Percentage cheaper by $237.60 |
| $2,530 (Lakeside average) | $2,428.80 | $2,388 | Flat cheaper by $40.80 |
| $2,840 (Santee 2BR) | $2,726.40 | $2,388 | Flat cheaper by $338.40 |
| $3,080 (Santee average) | $2,956.80 | $2,388 | Flat cheaper by $568.80 |
| $3,430 (Lakeside 3BR) | $3,292.80 | $2,388 | Flat cheaper by $904.80 |
| $3,750 (Santee 3BR) | $3,600.00 | $2,388 | Flat cheaper by $1,212.00 |
Table 8. Annual management cost comparison at 92071 and 92040 rent levels, monthly management fee only. Rent levels from RentCast, August 2026. RMG flat fee as of August 2026.
Read the top two rows, because most managers would not print them. On the monthly fee alone, an 8% agreement is cheaper than our flat fee at the Lakeside one bedroom and two bedroom averages. The crossover sits at roughly $2,490 in monthly rent. Below that, the percentage wins on the monthly line, and we would rather you knew that from us than worked it out afterwards.
What the monthly line does not include is the rest of the agreement. Percentage models commonly add a leasing fee at every turnover, an annual renewal fee, and a markup on maintenance invoices. RMG charges none of the three. One turnover with a leasing fee at half a month's rent is roughly $890 on a Lakeside one bedroom, which is more than the entire annual difference in the table above. That is where the flat fee earns its keep at these rent levels, not on the monthly.
There is one more structural difference. A percentage fee rises automatically with every rent increase. Apply the full 8.2% to a Santee house at $3,080 and an 8% fee goes from $246.40 to $266.60 per month, for no change in service. The flat fee does not move.
Bottom line: in Santee the flat fee is straightforwardly cheaper at every average from a two bedroom up. In Lakeside the honest answer is that it depends on the rent and on how often the property turns over. For the full comparison across county rent levels, see flat fee versus percentage property management in San Diego.
RMG Results in Santee
| Measure | RMG, Santee | Industry benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| Units managed in Santee | 19 | — |
| Days from vacancy to signed lease | 6 | 30–41 nationally (see note) |
| Average tenancy | 42 months | ~27 months |
| Occupancy | 100% | ~93–94% |
| On-time rent | 99.6% | — |
| Evictions filed on RMG-managed Santee properties since 2005 | 0 | — |
Table 9. RMG Santee portfolio performance, internal Rentvine management data for RMG-managed Santee properties as of August 2026, against national benchmarks.
What the days-to-lease benchmark actually measures. The 30 to 41 day range spans two different things. RentCafe's 2025 year-end figure of 41 days is average total days vacant, including make-ready before the unit is listed. Apartment List's roughly 30 days is list-to-lease and excludes make-ready. RMG's 6 days is measured from vacancy to signed lease, so it is comparable in kind to the RentCafe figure rather than the Apartment List figure. Both national figures are apartment and multifamily measures rather than East County single-family measures.
These figures are Santee only. RMG does not currently publish separate Lakeside portfolio figures, and we will not relabel Santee numbers as Lakeside ones to fill a column.
Industry figures: RentCafe 2025 and Apartment List 2026 time-to-lease; SFR occupancy approximately 94.4% as of September 2025; national average tenancy.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent in Santee in 2026?
The average rent across all unit types in ZIP 92071 is $3,080 per month, up 4.8% over twelve months and up 2% over two years. By bedroom count: one bedroom $2,330, two bedroom $2,840, three bedroom $3,750, four bedroom $4,680. Source: RentCast, August 2026, across 149 active listings. RentCast bedroom categories cover all rental property types in the ZIP and are not restricted to detached single-family homes.
What is the average rent in Lakeside in 2026?
The average rent across all unit types in ZIP 92040 is $2,530 per month, down 4.9% over twelve months and down 9.6% over two years. By bedroom count: studio $1,850, one bedroom $1,780, two bedroom $2,240, three bedroom $3,430, four bedroom $4,970. Source: RentCast, August 2026, across 73 active listings. Lakeside is a thinner market than Santee, and the studio, three bedroom and four bedroom categories each rest on twelve listings or fewer, so those dollar levels should be read as directional rather than precise.
Do Santee or Lakeside have a local tenant protection ordinance?
As of our August 2026 review of the applicable municipal codes, we found no separate local residential tenant protection ordinance in Santee that replaces or supplements the state rules. Lakeside is unincorporated San Diego County and has no city government or city municipal code; local regulation there would come from San Diego County rather than a municipality. For the rent-cap and just-cause rules discussed here, California state law governs in both. That means just cause attaches after twelve months of continuous occupancy rather than on day one, and no additional Santee or Lakeside city-specific AB 1482 exemption notice is required. Ordinance status changes, so confirm the current code before acting.
What is the maximum rent increase in Santee or Lakeside in 2026?
For a covered property, 8.2% for the period August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. That is 5% plus 3.2% CPI, using the BLS San Diego-Carlsbad twelve month change ending March 2026. Civil Code 1947.12(g)(1)(A)(iii) names that index for San Diego County, and 1947.12(g)(3)(B)(ii) directs the March-to-March measure where no April amount is published, which is the case here because BLS publishes San Diego-Carlsbad only on odd-numbered months. On the Santee average of $3,080 that is $252.56 per month. On the Lakeside average of $2,530 it is $207.46.
Can I raise the rent twice in one year?
Yes. Civil Code 1947.12(a)(2) permits up to two rent increases in a twelve month period for a continuing tenant, provided the total increase over that period does not exceed the applicable cap. An owner can divide the permitted increase between two notices, but each must be calculated so the resulting rent stays within the cumulative 8.2% ceiling. The ceiling is measured against the lowest gross rental rate charged in the prior twelve months, so applying 4.1% twice in succession compounds past the cap rather than landing on it. Many published guides still say only one increase is allowed, which is incorrect.
Is my Santee or Lakeside single family home exempt from the rent cap?
It may be. A single family home is separately alienable from the title to any other dwelling, so it can qualify under Civil Code 1947.12(d)(5) and 1946.2(e)(8), on two conditions. The owner cannot be a real estate investment trust, a corporation, or a limited liability company with a corporate member. And the rental agreement must contain the exact statutory notice, for tenancies commenced or renewed on or after July 1, 2020. Lease boilerplate that does not contain that paragraph does not preserve the exemption. Separately, housing issued a certificate of occupancy within the previous 15 years is exempt, but that is a rolling window that advances every January, not a fixed cutoff year.
Does an ADU affect the single family exemption?
It can, and the result surprises most owners. An owner-occupied house with an ADU is commonly exempt from just cause under Civil Code 1946.2(e)(5) and still subject to the 8.2% rent cap, because that subsection has no counterpart in 1947.12. The owner-occupied duplex exemption does not rescue it either, because 1947.12(d)(6) and 1946.2(e)(6) require two units within a single structure and exclude ADUs and JADUs by name. Lakeside's larger lots make this more common there than in most of the county. For the full treatment, see the San Diego County ADU guide.
How much notice do I have to give for a rent increase?
Thirty days under Civil Code 827 for an increase of 10% or less, and 90 days for an increase above 10%. Because an AB 1482-covered increase cannot exceed 8.2% during this period, 30 days is the applicable notice period for increases subject to that cap. Add five calendar days if the notice is mailed within California. Text messages and email are not written notice.
How much security deposit can I collect in Santee or Lakeside?
One month of rent for most California residential landlords since July 1, 2024 under Civil Code 1950.5, whether the unit is furnished or unfurnished. There is a limited exception permitting up to two months for a natural-person owner of no more than two residential properties totalling four or fewer units, which fits a number of East County owners. Service member tenants are capped at one month. The deposit must be returned within 21 days with an itemized statement. For the full treatment, see the San Diego County security deposit guide.
How much does property management cost in Santee or Lakeside?
RMG charges a flat $199 per month for one to three units at rents up to $5,000, which is $2,388 per year, with $179 per unit per month for four to sixteen units and 6% of rent above $5,000 per month. Against an 8% model the comparison depends heavily on the rent. On the Santee average of $3,080, 8% is $246.40 per month or $2,956.80 per year, so the flat fee saves $568.80 in year one. On a Santee three bedroom at $3,750 it saves $1,212. But on the Lakeside average of $2,530 the two are within $41 of each other for the year, and at the Lakeside one bedroom average of $1,780 the percentage model is actually $679 per year cheaper on the monthly fee alone. At those rent levels the flat fee earns its keep through the absence of leasing fees, renewal fees and maintenance markups, not through the monthly line.
Why is the three bedroom rent so much higher than the ZIP average?
Because the ZIP average is pulled down by the composition of what is listed, not because three bedroom houses are exceptional. In Santee the three bedroom average of $3,750 sits $670 per month above the all-unit average of $3,080, and in Lakeside the three bedroom average of $3,430 sits $900 above the all-unit average of $2,530. In both ZIPs the majority of active listings are one and two bedroom units. An owner benchmarking a three bedroom house against the all-unit ZIP average may therefore start well below the three bedroom benchmark. This is a benchmarking difference rather than a prediction that any given property will achieve the three bedroom average.
How long does it take to lease a rental in Santee?
Across the 19 units RMG manages in Santee as of August 2026, the average is 6 days from vacancy to signed lease. National benchmarks run 30 to 41 days, and those two figures measure different things: RentCafe's 2025 year-end figure of 41 days is total days vacant including make-ready before listing, while Apartment List's roughly 30 days is list-to-lease and excludes make-ready. RMG's figure is measured from vacancy to signed lease, so it is comparable in kind to the RentCafe measure rather than the Apartment List measure. Both national figures are apartment and multifamily measures rather than San Diego single-family measures.
Free Rental Analysis for Your Santee or Lakeside Property
A current rent benchmark against your own ZIP rather than the one next door, a check of your lease against the state exemption notice, and a straight comparison of what you are paying in management fees today. No obligation.
Get a Free Rental Analysis Call (619) 456-0000Realty Management Group · 4025 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 300, San Diego, CA 92108 · (619) 456-0000
About the author
Scott Engle is the Broker/Owner of Realty Management Group (DRE #01332676, Corp DRE #02075336). He has been a licensed California broker since 2003 and has managed San Diego County rental property since 2005. As of August 2026, RMG manages 400+ units countywide, with management starting at a flat $199 per month, and holds a 4.9-star rating across 127 Google reviews. RMG has been named Best Property Management Company in San Diego by Expertise.com in 2023, 2024, and 2025.

