Skip to main content

Should I Rent or Sell My San Diego Home? A 2026 Decision Guide for Homeowners

Should I Rent or Sell My San Diego Home? A 2026 Decision Guide for Homeowners

Updated August 2026  |  Authored by Scott Engle, Broker DRE #01332676  |  Realty Management Group  |  Serving San Diego County Since 2005

Last verified against primary sources: August 24, 2026.

Across eight San Diego County ZIP codes reviewed in August 2026, average three-bedroom rent exceeded the all-unit average rent in the same ZIP by $580 to $2,050 per month. A homeowner who benchmarks a three-bedroom house against the all-unit ZIP average may therefore start $6,960 to $24,600 a year below the three-bedroom benchmark.

That gap is the first thing to fix in a rent versus sell decision, because every other number in the analysis depends on it. Cash flow, carrying cost, and the value of holding are all computed off the rent figure. Get the rent wrong and the decision is wrong regardless of how carefully the rest is modeled.

The second thing to fix is the framing. Rent versus sell is usually presented as a market-timing question. It is better analyzed as four separate questions: tax timing, achievable rental cash flow, the value of the existing financing, and the property's Proposition 13 assessed-value advantage. Each runs on its own facts and should be quantified separately.

Quick Answer

Should I rent or sell my San Diego home in 2026? The decision turns primarily on four property- and owner-specific variables rather than simply on whether the San Diego market is rising or falling: whether the federal capital gains exclusion is currently available, what the property will actually rent for at its bedroom count, what the mortgage rate on the existing loan is relative to replacement financing, and how far the Proposition 13 assessed value sits below market. Selling tends to win when a large gain is currently excludable and there is no plan to re-occupy. Holding tends to win when the existing mortgage rate is well below current rates and the assessed value is far below market.

What does a San Diego house rent for in 2026? Three-bedroom average market rent ranges from $4,140 in ZIP 92104 to $6,880 in ZIP 92024 across the eight ZIP codes reviewed here. Four-bedroom ranges from $4,580 to $7,420. Source: RentCast ZIP-level rental market reports pulled August 24, 2026.

How long do I have to sell before I lose the capital gains exclusion? Under IRC section 121 the property must have been your principal residence for at least 2 of the 5 years ending on the date of sale. Renting it out does not void the exclusion immediately, but the 5-year window keeps running, so for an owner who had already satisfied the ownership-and-use test at move-out, the sale generally has to close within roughly three years of moving out. Other section 121 conditions apply. Depreciation claimed during the rental period is separately recaptured and cannot be excluded.

What is the San Diego home sale market in 2026? The detached median sale price is $1,150,000, up 4.6% year over year, with months of supply down 26.5% for detached homes. Attached is $659,000, up 1.4%. Source: Greater San Diego Association of REALTORS, San Diego MLS data, current as of August 5, 2026.

Does AB 1482 apply if I rent out my house? The rent cap exemption for new construction runs on a rolling 15-year window from the certificate of occupancy date, not a fixed year, and the window advances every January. A separately alienable single-family home or condominium can also be exempt, but only where the owner is not a corporation, REIT, or LLC with a corporate member, and only where the statutory exemption notice is in the rental agreement. Without that notice the cap applies at 8.2% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027.

2026 San Diego Rent vs. Sell Data: Key Findings

Across eight San Diego County ZIP codes reviewed August 24, 2026: average three-bedroom rent ranged from $4,140 to $6,880 per month; average four-bedroom rent ranged from $4,580 to $7,420 per month; and average three-bedroom rent exceeded the all-unit ZIP average by $580 to $2,050 per month. The San Diego County detached median sale price was $1,150,000, up 4.6% year over year, as of August 2026. The Freddie Mac 30-year fixed-rate survey average was 6.65% on August 20, 2026. ZIP codes reviewed: 92009, 92024, 92054, 92104, 92117, 92126, 92128, 92131. Rent figures: RentCast. Sale price: Greater San Diego Association of REALTORS, San Diego MLS.

Before running any of the math below, get the rent number right. We will benchmark your specific property against live comparables at its bedroom count, in writing, at no cost.

What a San Diego House Actually Rents For, by ZIP Code

For a typical three- or four-bedroom single-family home, the corresponding bedroom-count rent is a more relevant starting benchmark than an all-unit ZIP average. All-unit averages blend studios, one-bedrooms, two-bedrooms, and other rental inventory that may not resemble the property being evaluated. The table below reports the bedroom rows that correspond to a house of that size. Note that RentCast's bedroom categories cover all rental property types in the ZIP and are not restricted to detached single-family homes.

Area (ZIP)3BR rent3BR 12-mo4BR rentAll-unit avgListings
Encinitas (92024)$6,880+5.5%$7,420$4,830136
Carlsbad (92009)$5,010+2.2%$6,170$4,43097
Rancho Bernardo (92128)$4,630+11.0%$4,980$3,200327
Oceanside (92054)$4,610−4.8%$5,750$3,500243
Clairemont (92117)$4,400−3.1%$5,360$2,950307
Scripps Ranch (92131)$4,310+9.4%$4,960$3,62077
Mira Mesa (92126)$4,230+1.4%$4,580$3,300432
North Park (92104)$4,140+1.7%$5,280$2,610510

Table 1. Average market rent by bedroom count, eight San Diego County ZIP codes, RentCast, August 24, 2026. Listing counts are total active listings in the ZIP across all bedroom types. Twelve-month percentage change is shown for the three-bedroom row only, where sample sizes range from 18 to 56 listings. It is omitted for four-bedroom, where sample sizes in several ZIPs are in the single digits and a percentage would not be reliable even though the dollar level is usable. Two three-bedroom rows rest on smaller samples and should be read as directional: 92131 with 18 listings and 92104 with 21.

Bottom line: price a house against the bedroom row for its ZIP, not against a countywide average.

Why Average ZIP-Code Rent Can Misprice a House

In all eight ZIP codes reviewed, the three-bedroom average rent exceeds the all-unit ZIP average. Not most of them. All eight. The size of the gap varies by an order of magnitude, which is the part that matters when an owner is deciding whether a property is worth holding.

Area (ZIP)3BR above ZIP averageAnnualized
Encinitas (92024)$2,050/mo$24,600
North Park (92104)$1,530/mo$18,360
Clairemont (92117)$1,450/mo$17,400
Rancho Bernardo (92128)$1,430/mo$17,160
Oceanside (92054)$1,110/mo$13,320
Mira Mesa (92126)$930/mo$11,160
Scripps Ranch (92131)$690/mo$8,280
Carlsbad (92009)$580/mo$6,960

Table 2. Three-bedroom rent premium over the all-unit ZIP average, eight San Diego County ZIP codes, RentCast, August 24, 2026.

The gap tracks the composition of the ZIP's rental stock, not the desirability of the neighborhood. North Park shows a $1,530 monthly gap because 95% of its 510 active listings are studios, one-bedrooms, or two-bedrooms. Carlsbad shows only $580 because its listing pool already skews toward larger units.

That is why the gap has to be measured per ZIP rather than estimated. In 92104 the difference between the two benchmarks is more than $18,000 a year, which on its own is enough to change how a marginal hold decision looks.

Bottom line: the three-bedroom premium over the all-unit average is present in every ZIP measured, and its size is a function of local listing composition, ranging from $580 to $2,050 a month.

Get the rent number before you run the decision

We benchmark your property against live comparables at its bedroom count, confirm whether it is AB 1482 covered or exempt, and give you the number in writing. Free, no obligation.

Get My Free Rental Analysis

The Four Variables That Decide It

Rent versus sell is determined primarily by four property- and owner-specific variables that run on independent clocks: the capital gains exclusion, the achievable rent against carrying cost, the existing mortgage rate against replacement financing, and the Proposition 13 assessed value against market. Each has to be quantified separately, and none of the four is answered by a view on where the market is heading.

Variable 1, the capital gains exclusion. Under IRC section 121 a married couple filing jointly may exclude up to $500,000 of gain, a single filer up to $250,000, provided the property was their principal residence for at least 2 of the 5 years ending on the sale date. This is the only one of the four that expires, and the clock starts the day you move out. Other section 121 conditions apply beyond the ownership-and-use test.

Variable 2, cash flow. Achievable rent at the property's bedroom count, minus principal and interest, property tax at the current assessed value, landlord insurance, a maintenance reserve, management, and HOA where applicable. On a property bought recently at current prices this is deeply negative. On a property bought a decade ago it is often positive. The two cases are modeled below.

Variable 3, the existing mortgage rate. A below-market mortgage rate creates a recurring financing advantage, and that advantage is not portable. Selling extinguishes it. On two illustrative $700,000 30-year loans, the payment difference between 3.0% and 6.65% is $1,543 a month, or $18,510 annually. An owner's actual financing advantage depends on the remaining balance and term of the existing loan and on the financing that would replace it.

Variable 4, the Proposition 13 assessed value. Article XIII A caps annual increases in assessed value at 2%. Over a long hold, 2% annual compounding can move the assessed value substantially, so the benefit should be calculated from the current assessment rather than inferred from the original purchase price. It is measured below rather than asserted.

Bottom line: quantify all four before deciding. The section 121 exclusion is the variable with a defined eligibility window tied to the sale date; the other three should be recalculated as rents, loan balances, financing markets, and assessed values change.

Capital Gains and the Three-Year Practical Window

The statutory test is 2 of the 5 years ending on the date of sale. Because the 2 qualifying years have already been used up by the time you move out, the practical consequence is that the sale has to close within roughly three years of moving out. Renting during those three years does not, by itself, forfeit anything.

A point most published guidance gets wrong. Section 121(b)(5) reduces the exclusion for periods of nonqualified use, and this is frequently described as meaning that renting your former home causes part of the gain to become taxable on a pro rata basis.

That is not what the provision says. Section 121(b)(5)(C)(ii)(I) expressly excludes from nonqualified use any portion of the 5-year period that falls after the last date the property was used as the principal residence. For an owner who otherwise qualifies for the exclusion, renting the property after moving out does not itself create nonqualified use, and the exclusion is not prorated for it. The critical timing issue is whether the ownership-and-use test can still be satisfied on the sale date. This distinction is worth several tens of thousands of dollars and it is commonly misstated.

Timing of sale after moving outSection 121 exclusionWhy
Within 3 yearsGenerally available, assuming the ownership-and-use requirements and other section 121 conditions are satisfiedThe 2 qualifying years still fall inside the 5-year lookback
More than 3 years, no re-occupancyGenerally unavailable under the standard 2-of-5-year testFewer than 2 qualifying years remain in the five-year lookback; a reduced exclusion may still be available in qualifying circumstances
Re-occupied as principal residence for 2 years, then soldAvailable, subject to conditionsThe test is met again, but depreciation recapture still applies

Table 3. Section 121 exclusion availability by timing of sale, federal rules as of August 2026. Reduced exclusions may be available in defined hardship circumstances including certain changes in employment, health, or unforeseen circumstances. This is general information, not tax advice.

Bottom line: for an owner who fully satisfied the ownership-and-use test before moving out, roughly three years is the practical outside window before those two years begin falling outside the five-year lookback.

Depreciation Recapture, Which No Exclusion Removes

Converting a residence to a rental means depreciating the improvement portion of the basis over 27.5 years. That deduction reduces taxable rental income each year and reduces the adjusted basis by the same amount, so the gain on eventual sale is larger. On sale, the portion of gain attributable to depreciation is unrecaptured section 1250 gain, taxed at a maximum rate of 25%.

Section 121(d)(6) states that the exclusion does not apply to gain attributable to depreciation allowed after May 6, 1997. Re-occupying the property does not undo it. Two further points owners commonly miss: only the improvement portion is depreciable, so land value must be excluded from the basis, and depreciation is recaptured whether or not it was actually claimed, since the statute operates on depreciation "allowed or allowable."

Bottom line: recapture is the one tax consequence of renting that no timing strategy removes.

Cash Flow: Two Owner Profiles, Same House

The same property produces opposite answers depending on when it was bought. The model below uses one house at the countywide detached median of $1,150,000 and changes only the loan balance, the rate, and the assessed value.

Monthly costProfile A: bought at today's medianProfile B: bought 2016
Principal and interest$5,906
$920,000 at 6.65%
$1,958
$450,000 at 3.25%
Property tax$1,102
assessed at $1,150,000
$818
assessed at $853,000
Landlord insurance$125$125
Maintenance reserve$958$958
Management, RMG flat fee$199$199
Total monthly cost$8,290$4,058
Rent at the 3BR low end, 92104$4,140 → −$4,150$4,140 → +$82
Rent at the 3BR high end, 92024$6,880 → −$1,410$6,880 → +$2,822

Table 4. Illustrative monthly cash flow model, San Diego County detached home, August 2026. Assumptions stated: property valued at the SDAR detached median of $1,150,000; 30-year fixed financing; Profile A at 20% down and the Freddie Mac survey rate of 6.65% as of August 20, 2026; Profile B at a $450,000 remaining balance and 3.25%; property tax at 1.15% of assessed value, with Profile B's assessed value taken as a 2016 purchase at $700,000 grown at the Proposition 13 maximum of 2% annually for ten years; landlord insurance and maintenance reserve at stated levels, the reserve set at the common 1% of property value per year convention; no HOA; no vacancy allowance. Rents are the RentCast three-bedroom figures from Table 1. Actual figures vary by property, carrier, and lender. This is a model, not a quote.

The spread between the two profiles is $4,232 a month, and none of it comes from the property. It comes entirely from the loan and the assessed value. This is why generic rent-versus-sell advice fails: the same house, in the same ZIP, at the same rent, can produce strongly positive holding economics for one owner and strongly negative holding economics for another. Cash flow alone does not settle the decision, because the capital gains position can still point the other way.

Bottom line: run the model on your own loan balance, rate, and assessed value. Nothing generic applies here.

The Rate You Give Up When You Sell

A mortgage rate is not attached to the owner. It is attached to the loan, and selling extinguishes the loan. An owner deciding whether to sell a house financed below 4% is deciding whether to give up the financing as much as the property.

$700,000 loan, 30-year fixedMonthly P&IAnnual difference
Existing loan at 3.0%$2,951Baseline
Replacement at 6.65%$4,494$18,510 per year

Table 5. Principal and interest comparison at a $700,000 balance, August 2026. Replacement rate is the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey 30-year fixed average of 6.65% as of August 20, 2026, which is a national survey figure for conventional conforming purchase loans with 20% down and excellent credit. An individual quote will differ, and an investment property loan typically prices above an owner-occupied loan.

The distinction that matters is that this is a recurring annual difference rather than a one-time cost. In the illustrative comparison above, an owner tolerating $500 a month of negative cash flow to hold a 3% loan is paying $6,000 a year against an $18,510 a year payment differential. An owner whose loan is already priced near current market has no such differential to preserve, and the same negative cash flow buys nothing. Because the comparison uses two fresh 30-year loans, an owner should re-run it against the remaining balance and term on the actual loan and the terms that would realistically replace it.

Bottom line: compare negative cash flow against the annual value of the rate you are protecting. If the loan is already at market, that column is zero.

Proposition 13, Measured Rather Than Assumed

Proposition 13 caps annual increases in assessed value at 2% and triggers reassessment to market on a change in ownership. Its value to a given owner depends on the gap between the current assessed value and market value. That gap is worth calculating rather than assuming, because 2% compounding over two decades moves the assessed value substantially.

Worked example. A home purchased in 2005 for $650,000 and held to 2026, with the maximum 2% increase applied every year, carries an assessed value of approximately $985,000. Not $650,000. The base has risen 52% under the cap.

At an all-in rate of 1.15%, that assessment produces roughly $11,330 a year in property tax. If the property were sold at the countywide detached median of $1,150,000, the buyer's assessment resets to that price and the tax becomes roughly $13,225 a year.

The difference is about $1,895 a year, or $158 a month. Real, worth keeping, and roughly one tenth the annual value of a 3% mortgage on a $700,000 balance.

In the example above, the mortgage-rate differential is roughly an order of magnitude larger than the Proposition 13 differential, and the capital gains exposure is larger still. On those figures the property tax basis is a supporting factor rather than the deciding one, though the ranking depends entirely on the specific numbers for a given property. The figure that matters is the one computed from your own assessed value and parcel tax rate, not a rule of thumb. Proposition 19 provides limited assessment transfer for qualifying homeowners aged 55 or older, severely disabled persons, and victims of wildfire or natural disaster, which changes this analysis for those owners.

Property tax rates vary by parcel. The 1.15% figure used here is an illustrative all-in rate combining the 1% Article XIII A base with voter-approved debt and direct assessments. Your parcel's actual rate is on your tax bill and should be used in place of this assumption.

Bottom line: compute the Proposition 13 gap from your actual assessed value rather than from your purchase price.

An Illustrative Scenario Where Renting Past the Section 121 Window Created a Large Tax Cost

The following is a constructed illustration built from the rules described above, not a client file or a description of any actual property or owner. It shows how a sequence of individually reasonable decisions produces a large tax event.

Setup. Married couple, filing jointly. Home purchased for $520,000. Occupied as principal residence for more than two years, then vacated on relocation. Value at the time of the move, $820,000. Gain at that point, $300,000, fully inside the $500,000 exclusion. Federal and California income tax on the $300,000 gain if sold then: $0, assuming full section 121 eligibility.

Decision. Rent rather than sell. Reasonable on its face. Cash flow is positive, the property is appreciating, and nothing has been forfeited yet.

Years one through three. Depreciation runs on the improvement portion of basis. Assuming land is 30% of the purchase price, the depreciable base is $364,000 and the annual deduction is $13,236. Nothing is lost, because a sale inside three years still qualifies.

Year four. The couple decides not to return. The 2-of-5-year test can no longer be met without re-occupying for two full years. The full exclusion is no longer available under the standard 2-of-5-year test without re-establishing qualifying use.

Year six, sale at $1,050,000. Depreciation taken over six years totals $79,418. Adjusted basis is $440,582. Total gain is $609,418. Of that, $79,418 is unrecaptured section 1250 gain taxed at up to 25%, which is $19,855. The remaining $530,000 is long-term capital gain with no exclusion available, roughly $196,630 at an illustrative combined top-rate assumption of 37.1%.

Using the deliberately simplified facts and the upper-bound top-rate assumptions above, the illustrative tax calculation is approximately $216,500, compared with $0 of federal and California capital-gains tax on the $300,000 gain if the property had been sold while the full section 121 exclusion remained available. The rental period generated income and appreciation, and the modeled tax event consumed a substantial share of both.

Simplifying assumptions: capital improvements, suspended passive losses, and basis adjustments other than depreciation are excluded, as are selling costs. Selling costs would reduce the amount realized and therefore the gain, so the modeled figure is an upper bound in that respect; on a $1,050,000 sale, transaction costs in a typical 6% to 8% range would reduce the gain by roughly $63,000 to $84,000 and the modeled tax by roughly $23,000 to $31,000. The 37.1% combined rate assumes the top federal long-term capital gains rate of 20%, the 3.8% net investment income tax, and the top California rate of 13.3%; most taxpayers will be below that. Figures are arithmetic on the stated assumptions and are not a projection about any particular property.

Bottom line: the failure mode is not renting. It is renting past the window without deciding.

If You Rent: California Compliance From Day One

AB 1482, and the exemption that is not a fixed year. The new construction exemption under Civil Code section 1947.12(d)(4) applies to housing issued a certificate of occupancy within the previous 15 years. It is a rolling window that advances every January, not a fixed cutoff date, and any source stating a fixed year is describing a window that has since moved. A separately alienable single-family home or condominium may also be exempt under section 1947.12(d)(5), but only where the owner is not a real estate investment trust, a corporation, or an LLC with a corporate member, and only where the statutory exemption notice appears in the rental agreement for tenancies commenced or renewed on or after July 1, 2020. Where the cap applies it is 8.2% for increases effective August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027, which is 5% plus 3.2% CPI using the BLS San Diego-Carlsbad twelve-month change ending March 2026. See the AB 1482 exemption guide.

Just cause attaches at 12 months under state law. Civil Code section 1946.2 requires just cause once the tenant has continuously occupied the unit for 12 months. Day-one just cause is a local rule, not a state one. Within the City of San Diego, SDMC sections 98.0701 through 98.0709 impose just cause from the start of the tenancy, along with relocation assistance for no-fault terminations and notice to the San Diego Housing Commission. Which rule applies is decided by the parcel, not the mailing address. See which San Diego cities have local ordinances.

AB 12, security deposit. For most California residential landlords the maximum is one month's rent, furnished or unfurnished, under Civil Code section 1950.5. A narrow exception permits up to two months for a natural person, or an LLC whose members are all natural persons, owning no more than two residential rental properties totaling no more than four dwelling units, and that exception does not apply where the prospective tenant is an active-duty servicemember. Return within 21 days with an itemized statement. See the security deposit guide.

AB 2801 photographs, on two separate dates. Since April 1, 2025, photographs are required immediately after the tenancy ends and before any cleaning or repairs, plus photographs after repairs where a deduction is claimed, and that applies to all tenancies regardless of start date. Since July 1, 2025, move-in photographs are also required, but only for tenancies beginning on or after that date. A converting homeowner starting a new tenancy today falls under both. The move-in set cannot be reconstructed later.

AB 2493 screening, and AB 2747 rent reporting. Written screening criteria must be provided to applicants and disclosed before any screening fee is collected, applications considered in the order received, the fee limited to the actual out-of-pocket cost of gathering information, and a copy of any credit report provided within 7 days. Separately, tenants must be offered the option to have rent payments reported to credit bureaus, at signing and annually. See the 2026 California rental laws overview.

AB 628, appliances. For leases signed, renewed, or amended on or after January 1, 2026, a working stove and refrigerator are habitability requirements under Civil Code section 1941.1.

Two items sit outside the statutes and are worth confirming before a listing goes up: whether the HOA permits long-term rentals and whether any rental cap has been reached, and whether the existing mortgage carries an owner-occupancy covenant, which conventional loans typically impose for the first twelve months.

Bottom line: several of these requirements are tied to specific pre-application, lease-signing, move-in, or move-out dates and cannot be fully reconstructed after the deadline has passed. Build the compliance process before the tenancy starts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I rent or sell my San Diego home in 2026?

It depends primarily on four property- and owner-specific variables rather than simply on whether the market is rising or falling. Selling tends to be better where a large gain is currently excludable under IRC section 121, there is no plan to re-occupy, and the existing mortgage is already near current market rates. Holding tends to be better where the existing rate is well below current rates, the Proposition 13 assessed value is far below market, and the property rents at or above carrying cost. The same house produces opposite answers for two different owners, so the calculation has to be run on your own loan balance, rate, assessed value, and bedroom-count rent.

What does a San Diego single-family home rent for in 2026?

Three-bedroom average market rent runs from $4,140 in ZIP 92104 to $6,880 in ZIP 92024 across the eight San Diego County ZIP codes reviewed here. Four-bedroom runs from $4,580 to $7,420. In between: 92126 at $4,230, 92131 at $4,310, 92117 at $4,400, 92054 at $4,610, 92128 at $4,630, and 92009 at $5,010 for three bedrooms. Source: RentCast ZIP-level rental market reports, pulled August 24, 2026.

Why is a countywide median rent the wrong benchmark for a house?

Because it blends houses with studios, one-bedrooms, and apartment inventory. In all eight San Diego County ZIP codes reviewed, the three-bedroom average rent exceeded the all-unit average for the same ZIP, by between $580 and $2,050 a month, which annualizes to between $6,960 and $24,600. The size of the gap tracks the composition of each ZIP's listing pool rather than neighborhood desirability, so it has to be measured per ZIP rather than estimated. Source: RentCast, August 24, 2026.

How long can I rent my house before I lose the capital gains exclusion?

IRC section 121 requires the property to have been your principal residence for at least 2 of the 5 years ending on the date of sale. Because the two qualifying years are behind you when you move out, the sale generally has to close within roughly three years of moving out. Renting during that period does not itself reduce the exclusion. Depreciation claimed during the rental period is separately recaptured under section 121(d)(6) and cannot be excluded. Consult a CPA for your situation.

Does renting my former home make part of the gain taxable under the nonqualified use rule?

No, and this is widely misstated. Section 121(b)(5) reduces the exclusion for periods of nonqualified use, but section 121(b)(5)(C)(ii)(I) expressly excludes from that definition any portion of the 5-year period falling after the last date the property was used as the principal residence. For an owner who otherwise qualifies, renting after moving out therefore does not itself create nonqualified use and does not cause the gain to be prorated. The critical timing issue is whether the ownership-and-use test can still be satisfied on the sale date. The nonqualified use rule generally reaches periods of non-residence occurring before the property became your principal residence.

What is depreciation recapture and can I avoid it by moving back in?

Depreciation recapture is the tax on the portion of gain attributable to depreciation taken during the rental period, treated as unrecaptured section 1250 gain and taxed at a maximum federal rate of 25%. Re-occupying the property does not remove it, because section 121(d)(6) states the exclusion does not apply to gain attributable to depreciation allowed after May 6, 1997. Two points owners miss: only the improvement portion of basis is depreciable, so land value must be excluded, and depreciation is recaptured whether or not it was actually claimed, since the statute applies to depreciation allowed or allowable.

Should I keep my house if I have a 3% mortgage?

A below-market mortgage rate creates a recurring financing advantage, and that advantage is not portable. On two illustrative $700,000 30-year loans, a 3.0% loan costs $2,951 a month in principal and interest against $4,494 at the Freddie Mac 30-year survey average of 6.65% as of August 20, 2026, a difference of $18,510 a year. An owner's actual advantage depends on the remaining balance and term of the existing loan and on what would replace it, so that comparison should be re-run on real loan terms. It is the figure negative cash flow should be measured against. The counterweight is the capital gains exclusion, which expires. An owner with a large excludable gain and no plan to return may still be better off selling inside the window despite the rate.

How much is my Proposition 13 tax basis actually worth?

The value depends on the gap between your current assessed value and the property's market value, because Proposition 13's 2% annual assessment cap compounds over time. A home purchased in 2005 for $650,000 and held to 2026 with the maximum increase each year carries an assessed value near $985,000, a 52% rise over the purchase price. At an illustrative all-in rate of 1.15%, that is roughly $11,330 a year against roughly $13,225 if the parcel were reassessed at the countywide detached median of $1,150,000. The advantage is about $1,895 a year, real but roughly one tenth the annual value of a below-market mortgage rate. Use your own parcel's assessed value and tax rate from your bill rather than these illustrative figures.

Does AB 1482 apply if I rent out my primary residence?

It may. The new construction exemption applies to housing issued a certificate of occupancy within the previous 15 years, which is a rolling window advancing every January rather than a fixed year. A separately alienable single-family home or condominium may be exempt under Civil Code section 1947.12(d)(5), but only where the owner is not a REIT, corporation, or LLC with a corporate member, and only where the statutory exemption notice is in the rental agreement for tenancies commenced or renewed on or after July 1, 2020. Absent an applicable exemption the cap is 8.2% for increases effective August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. Note that the rent cap and just cause are two separate statutes with non-identical exemption lists, so both have to be answered separately.

What is the San Diego home sale market in 2026?

The detached median sale price is $1,150,000, up 4.6% year over year, with months of supply for detached homes down 26.5% and days on market down 8.3%. Attached homes are at a median of $659,000, up 1.4%. Source: Greater San Diego Association of REALTORS, San Diego MLS data, current as of August 5, 2026. Those are reported changes over a past period and are not a forecast of what the market will do next.

What if my rental is cash-flow negative every month?

Negative cash flow is a price, not a verdict. Measure it against what it buys: the annual value of a below-market mortgage rate, the annual Proposition 13 differential, and whether the capital gains exclusion is still available. Where the existing loan is already near current market rates, the assessed value is close to market, and the exclusion window is closing, negative cash flow is buying very little and selling is usually the stronger answer. Where the loan is far below market, the reverse holds.

What does property management cost for a San Diego house?

A Realty Management Group review of publicly advertised San Diego County property-management company pricing pages found monthly management rates ranging from 7% to 10% of collected rent, with a separate tenant-placement fee at turnover and, at many companies, an advertised renewal fee. Realty Management Group charges a flat $199 per month for one to three units, or $179 per unit for four to sixteen, with no leasing, renewal, or maintenance markup fees. At the three-bedroom rents in Table 1, a percentage model runs roughly $290 to $688 a month before add-ons. Company-by-company rates are compiled in the San Diego property management fees guide.

Key Takeaways

  • In all eight ZIP codes measured, three-bedroom rent exceeded the all-unit ZIP average, by $580 to $2,050 a month. A three-bedroom house benchmarked against the all-unit ZIP average therefore starts below the three-bedroom benchmark in every ZIP measured.
  • Three-bedroom average market rent runs $4,140 to $6,880; four-bedroom, $4,580 to $7,420. RentCast, August 24, 2026.
  • The capital gains exclusion is the variable with a defined eligibility window tied to the sale date. For an owner who satisfied the ownership-and-use test before moving out, that is roughly three years from move-out under the 2-of-5-year test, subject to the other section 121 conditions.
  • Renting after moving out is not nonqualified use under section 121(b)(5)(C)(ii)(I) and does not prorate the exclusion.
  • Depreciation recapture survives re-occupancy and applies whether or not depreciation was claimed.
  • On two illustrative $700,000 30-year loans, 3.0% versus the 6.65% survey rate is a payment difference of $18,510 a year. Negative cash flow should be measured against the owner's actual financing differential, which depends on remaining balance and term.
  • In the illustrative 2005-purchase example modeled here, the Proposition 13 advantage is approximately $1,895 a year. The actual benefit depends on the property's assessed value, current market value, and parcel tax rate.
  • The AB 1482 new construction exemption is a rolling 15-year window, not a fixed year, and just cause attaches at 12 months under state law. Day one is a City of San Diego rule.
  • As of August 2026, Realty Management Group's internal Rentvine records show a countywide 13-day average time to lease, 39-month average tenant retention, 98.9% occupancy, and 99.4% on-time rent collection across 400+ units.

Sources and Methodology

Rent data. RentCast ZIP-level rental market reports for 92009, 92024, 92054, 92104, 92117, 92126, 92128, and 92131, generated for Realty Management Group on August 24, 2026. RentCast reports are produced from a subscriber account and are not published at a public per-ZIP URL, so figures are attributed to the report rather than linked. RentCast is at rentcast.io. Figures reflect active and recent listings and vary by month, condition, and source.

Home sale data. Greater San Diego Association of REALTORS market activity report, San Diego MLS data, current as of August 5, 2026. Detached median sale price $1,150,000, up 4.6%; attached $659,000, up 1.4%; months supply of inventory down 26.5% detached; days on market down 8.3% detached.

Mortgage rate. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed-rate average of 6.65% as of August 20, 2026. The survey covers conventional, conforming, fully amortizing purchase loans for borrowers with 20% down and excellent credit; investment property financing typically prices above this.

Federal tax. IRS Publication 523, Selling Your Home, for the section 121 exclusion, the nonqualified use rules, and depreciation recapture on a former principal residence.

California statutes. California Legislative Information, accessed August 2026: Civil Code §1947.12, rent cap · §1946.2, just cause · §827, notice periods · §1950.5, deposits and AB 2801 photographs · §1950.6, screening fees · §1941.1, habitability and AB 628.

Local ordinance and property tax. San Diego Municipal Code chapter 9, article 8, division 7 for the City of San Diego tenant protections, and the California State Board of Equalization on Proposition 13. Ordinance status was verified against the applicable municipal codes in August 2026; ordinance status changes, so confirm before relying on it.

CPI figure. BLS San Diego-Carlsbad CPI-U news release. The 3.2% component is the twelve-month change ending March 2026. Civil Code section 1947.12(g)(1)(A)(iii) names the San Diego-Carlsbad index for San Diego County, and BLS publishes it o

back