Our Services Overview
Learn how our Poway property management services use tenant screening to reduce vacancy, protect income, and support long-term rental stability.
In this video: how RMG's flat-fee management works, what's included, and how the free rental analysis process starts.
Having a successful Poway rental property requires a lot of time, effort, experience and knowledge. Let us save you that time, effort and frustration that comes with gaining that experience. As a full service Poway property management company, our team is responsible for taking care of all aspects of managing your rental(s).
Why Choose Realty Management Group?
Our market analysis helps landlords and us make data-informed decisions about their rental property, including rate estimates and other information so they can invest and manage their investment property more wisely.
- In-Depth Rental Analysis
- World-Class Marketing
- Simple Flat-Fee Pricing
- Thorough Tenant Screening + Placement
- 24/7 Emergency Hotline
- Legal, FTB, and DRE Compliance
- User-Friendly Online Technology
- Security Deposit Handling and Documentation
- Financial Reporting/Accounting (Monthly/Yearly)
- Move In/Move Out Inspections
- Professional Photography
- Maintenance and Repair Coordination
- Preferred Vendors with Discounted Rates
- Top-Notch Customer Service
- Satisfaction Guarantee
- Extensive Market Knowledge
Fill out the form and we will be in touch. Want immediate help? Call us at 619.456.0000 to get started now!
Connect with a Property Management Expert
This contact form connects Poway rental owners, tenants, and vendors with our property management team.
Full-Service Poway Property Management for Rental Owners We do more than find great tenants!
As an Poway property management company, Realty Management Group provides end-to-end rental management services designed to protect owner cash flow, ensure compliance, and reduce long-term risk.
Rental Marketing for Poway Properties
We market Poway rental properties strategically to attract qualified tenants quickly without sacrificing screening standards. Our marketing process focuses on accurate pricing, professional presentation, and targeted exposure to reduce vacancy time while protecting long-term rental value.
Tenant Screening for Poway Rentals
We verify income against a documented rent-to-income threshold, pull full credit, contact prior landlords directly rather than accepting written references, run a statewide eviction search, and confirm employment. Screening is applied identically to every applicant in compliance with federal and California fair housing law.
Rent Collection for Poway Rental Owners
We manage rent collection for Poway rental owners using structured systems that ensure on-time payments, clear documentation, and consistent enforcement. Owners receive reliable income without needing to track payments, follow up with tenants, or manage late rent issues themselves.
Property Maintenance Coordination
We coordinate maintenance for Poway rentals with vetted vendors and pass through repair costs at invoice. RMG adds no markup on maintenance, which is a common revenue source for percentage-based managers. Routine repairs, move-in inspections, and move-out inspections are documented with photos and visible in your owner portal.
Owner Financial Reporting & Statements
Our financial reporting provides Poway rental owners with clear, organized statements that make it easy to track income, expenses, and performance. Owners can access detailed reports and documentation through their portal, supporting accurate bookkeeping and tax preparation.Owners receive monthly and year-end statements through the Rentvine owner portal, with income, expenses, and supporting documentation available 24/7. Statements are structured for direct handoff to your accountant at tax time.
Eviction Protection & Lease Enforcement
Screening prevents most evictions before they start. RMG has filed zero evictions across every unit managed since 2005. If lease enforcement becomes necessary, we handle notice service, documentation, and re-renting in compliance with California law, and our Eviction Guarantee covers court appearances if an approved tenant is evicted within the first 12 months of the lease.
Learn more about our flat-fee pricing and how it protects long-term rental performance.
All of the above is included in the flat $199 per month fee. See how flat-fee pricing compares to percentage-based management.
The Four RMG Guarantees
Every RMG management agreement includes these four guarantees in writing.
30
30 Day Guarantee
If we do not place a qualified tenant in your Poway rental within 30 days of it being market-ready, you receive one month of management at no cost.
Eviction Guarantee
RMG has filed zero evictions across every unit managed since 2005. If an RMG-approved tenant must be evicted within the first 12 months of the lease, we cover the filing costs for court appearances.
Happiness Guarantee
You can cancel your management agreement at any time if we fail to do as promised. No penalties, no cancellation fees, no notice period.
Flat-Fee Guarantee
$199 per month for one to three units, $179 per unit for four to sixteen. No leasing fees, no renewal fees, no maintenance markups, and no percentage of your rent. The price you are quoted is the price you pay.
What our clients have to say
Find Out what your Poway property should rent for.
What You Get for $199 A Month
Flat-fee management compared to the percentage-based model most Poway companies use
Services Offered |
Realty Management Group |
Other Companies |
|---|---|---|
| Flat-Fee Pricing | Included | Not Included |
| No Hidden Fees | Included | Not Included |
| Property Inspections | Included | Not Included |
| In-Depth Tenant Screening | Included | Not Included |
| No Lease or Renewal Fees | Included | Not Included |
| Preferred Vendors | Included | Not Included |
| Reduced Maintenance Costs | Included | Not Included |
| Professional Photos and Videos | Included | Not Included |
| Annual Rental Survey | Included | Not Included |
| Extensive Record Keeping | Included | Not Included |
| Detailed Accounting | Included | Not Included |
| World-Class Marketing | Included | Not Included |
| Prompt Owner Payment + Direct Deposit | Included | Not Included |
| Bill-Pay (Optional) | Included | Not Included |
| Cloud-Based Owners Portal | Included | Not Included |
|
$199 PER MONTH
SATISFACTION GUARANTEED
|
10% of Rent + LEASING, RENEWAL, AND MARKUP FEES no guarantees... |
RMG vs. Industry Averages
Services Offered |
Realty Management Group |
Industry Average |
|---|---|---|
| Days to lease a unit | 6 days | 30–41 days |
| Occupancy rate | 100% | 93–94% |
| Average tenant stay | 49 months | ~27 months |
| Evictions (Poway units, since 2005) | Zero | Not Published |
| Management fee | Flat $199/mo | 8-10% + fees |
| Industry figures: time to lease, RentCafe 2025 national and Apartment List 2026; single-family occupancy approximately 94.4%, September 2025; national average tenancy approximately 27 months. RMG figures reflect internal Rentvine management data across managed Poway units, 2026. | ||
Poway Property Management:
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers to your frequently asked questions
-
Does Poway have rent control?
Poway has no local rent control or tenant protection ordinance. California state law governs alone. That is simpler than the City of San Diego, which layers SDMC 98.0701 through 98.0709 on top of state law, or Chula Vista, which adds CVMC 9.65. Verified against the Poway Municipal Code, current through Ordinance 881, August 2026.
-
How much can I raise rent on a Poway rental?
Under AB 1482, the maximum allowable increase in San Diego County is 8.2% for the period August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. That is 5% plus 3.2% CPI, using the BLS San Diego-Carlsbad twelve-month change ending March 2026. The statute references April, but no April figure is published for San Diego, so the March-to-March fallback applies. The cap is 5% plus CPI or 10%, whichever is lower, and only one increase is permitted in any twelve-month period.
-
Is my Poway single-family home exempt from AB 1482?
It can be, but only if the exemption was properly claimed. An individually owned single-family home or condo is exempt from both the rent cap and just-cause requirements when the owner is not a corporation, REIT, or LLC with a corporate member, and when the written exemption notice was served to the tenant. If that notice was never served, the property is covered. This is the most expensive mistake Poway owners make, because it is discovered at the moment an owner tries to raise rent or end a tenancy, when it is too late to fix.
-
What is the maximum security deposit in Poway?
One month's rent, furnished or unfurnished, under AB 12 effective July 1, 2024. A narrow exception allows a landlord who is a natural person owning no more than two residential rental properties totaling no more than four units to collect up to two months, but that exception does not apply if the prospective tenant is an active-duty servicemember.
-
What photos am I required to take of a Poway rental?
AB 2801 phases in on two dates. Since April 1, 2025, landlords must photograph the unit immediately after a tenancy ends and before any cleaning or repairs, plus after repairs where a deduction is claimed. That applies to all tenancies regardless of when they began. Since July 1, 2025, move-in photos are also required, but only for tenancies beginning on or after that date. A single April 1, 2025 date does not cover all three photo sets, which is a common error.
-
What does property management cost in Poway?
RMG charges a flat $199 per month for one to three units, and $179 per unit for four to sixteen. There are no leasing fees, no renewal fees, no maintenance markups, and no percentage of rent. Percentage-based managers in San Diego typically charge 8% to 10% of collected rent plus a placement fee, often 50% to 100% of one month's rent, and frequently a renewal fee.
-
How much does a flat fee actually save on a Poway home?
More than in most of the county, because Poway rents are high and percentage fees scale with rent. On a Poway three-bedroom at $4,000 a month, an 8% manager charges $3,840 a year in management fees alone, before leasing or renewal fees or maintenance markups. RMG charges $2,388. That is a Year One difference of $1,452 in net operating income. Capitalized at the 4.7% San Diego multifamily cap rate reported by Kidder Mathews and Northmarq for Q2 2026, that recurring difference is worth roughly $30,900 in property value.
-
What is the average rent in Poway?
The average market rent in ZIP 92064 is $3,440 per month, up 3.6% over the last twelve months. By bed count: studio $2,140, one bedroom $2,200, two bedroom $2,730, three bedroom $4,000, four bedroom $5,290, five bedroom $5,940. The ZIP-wide range runs from $1,150 to $7,950. Source: RentCast, August 2026.
-
Why is the Poway average lower than what my house should rent for?
Because the average includes the smaller-unit supply. Of 83 rentals listed in 92064 in the last month, 31% were one bedroom and 23% were two bedroom. Those listings pull the ZIP-wide average down, which makes $3,440 a poor benchmark for a detached family home. Price against the bed-count figure, not the ZIP average. Source: RentCast, August 2026.
-
When is the best time to list a Poway rental?
Between April and July. Poway rental demand is driven by the Poway Unified School District, and family renters move to be inside district boundaries before the school year starts. A family-sized home listed in the fall generally sits longer than the same home listed in late spring.
-
How long does it take to rent a property in Poway?
The national average time to lease runs 30 to 41 days, per RentCafe 2025 and Apartment List 2026. RMG averages 13 days across managed San Diego County units. On a $4,000 Poway home, every 30 days of vacancy costs an owner $4,000 in lost rent, which is why days on market matters more to annual return than the management fee does.
-
Do you manage manufactured homes in Poway Royal Estates?
Poway Royal Estates is a 399-site land-lease manufactured home community where residents typically own the home and lease the land beneath it. Space rentals in a mobilehome park are governed by California's Mobilehome Residency Law rather than the AB 1482 framework that applies to the rest of Poway, which means different notice requirements, different rent increase rules, and a different eviction process. Call (619) 456-0000 to discuss whether a manufactured home fits your investment plan.
Realty Management Group Poway Property Management
Top-Rated Property Management in Poway, CA
Poway, known as “The City in the Country,” offers a blend of suburban living, highly rated schools, and a strong local economy, making it a prime location for rental investments. With low crime rates, scenic open spaces, and a growing business sector, Poway attracts families, professionals, and retirees looking for a high quality of life.
At Realty Management Group, we provide full-service property management in Poway, helping property owners increase rental income, reduce vacancies, and maintain their properties with ease. Whether you own a single-family rental, luxury home, or multi-unit property, our expert team handles everything from tenant screening to maintenance and legal compliance.
Call 619.456.0000 today for a Free Rental Analysis!
Why Invest In rental properties in Poway
Poway is one of the most desirable suburban markets in San Diego County, offering a stable rental market with long-term tenants.
Poway Real Estate & Rental Market Trends (2024)
- Population: 50,000+
- Median Home Price: $1,100,000 (Source: Zillow)
- Median Rent for a 3-Bedroom Home: $4,000+
- Rental Occupancy Rate: 97%
- Annual Home Appreciation Rate: 7.5%
- Poway's leasing calendar peaks between April and July, when families move to be inside Poway Unified School District boundaries before the school year. Listing outside that window on a family-sized home usually means longer days on market.
Who is Renting in Poway?
- Families looking for top-rated Poway Unified School District schools.
- Executives & professionals working in San Diego’s biotech and corporate sectors.
- Retirees who enjoy quiet suburban living with access to outdoor recreation.
- Military families stationed at MCAS Miramar and other bases nearby.
Best Neighborhoods for Rental Investments in Poway
Poway offers a variety of investment opportunities, from luxury estates to suburban rentals.
-
Green Valley
- Large, upscale homes with strong rental demand.
- Popular among executives and high-income renters.
-
Poway Royal Estates
- Affordable single-family homes and townhomes.
- Attracts families looking for good schools and local amenities.
-
Old Poway
- Historic neighborhood with walkable access to shops and parks.
- Increasing rental demand due to local redevelopment projects.
-
Twin Peaks
- Scenic homes with easy access to hiking trails and outdoor activities.
- Ideal for long-term renters and retirees.
Comprehensive Poway Property Management Services
At Realty Management Group, we provide tailored property management solutions designed to maximize your investment while ensuring tenant satisfaction.
Our Services Include:
- Tenant Screening & Placement – Background checks, credit verification, and lease drafting.
- Marketing & Advertising – Listings on Zillow, Apartments.com, and Realtor.com.
- Rent Collection & Financial Reporting – Automated online payments and financial transparency.
- Property Maintenance & Repairs – Scheduled inspections and 24/7 emergency support.
- Legal Compliance & Eviction Support – Ensuring adherence to California rental laws.
Poway Rental Laws & Landlord Responsibilities
Poway has no local rent control or tenant protection ordinance. California state law governs alone, which is simpler than the City of San Diego or Chula Vista, both of which layer city ordinances on top of state law. Verified against the Poway Municipal Code, August 2026.
Key Rental Laws & Regulations in Poway
- Short-Term Rentals: Permitted in specific zones with city approval and transient occupancy tax registration. Confirm current zoning with the City of Poway before listing.
- Rent cap: Under AB 1482, the maximum allowable increase in San Diego County is 8.2% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. That is 5% plus 3.2% CPI, using the BLS San Diego-Carlsbad twelve-month change ending March 2026. The cap is 5% plus CPI or 10%, whichever is lower, and only one increase is permitted per twelve-month period.
- Security deposits: Under AB 12, effective July 1, 2024, a landlord may collect no more than one month's rent as a security deposit, furnished or unfurnished. A narrow exception allows a landlord who is a natural person owning no more than two residential rental properties totaling no more than four units to collect up to two months, but that exception does not apply if the prospective tenant is an active-duty servicemember.
- Just cause: AB 1482 just-cause protections attach after a tenant has occupied the unit for 12 months. Many individually owned Poway single-family homes are exempt from both the rent cap and just cause, but only if the written exemption notice was properly served. A missing notice makes the property covered.
Poway Economy & Job Market
Poway has a thriving local economy, driven by tech, healthcare, manufacturing, and defense-related industries.
Major Employers In & Near Poway
- General Atomics Aeronautical – Aerospace and defense technology leader.
- Palomar Health – One of the largest healthcare providers in North County.
- Amazon Fulfillment Center – Supporting logistics and distribution.
- Poway Business Park – A hub for commercial and industrial employers.
Partner with Us Poway Property Management, Flat $199 Per Month
RMG manages Poway single-family homes, townhomes, and estate properties on a flat $199 per month fee. No leasing fees, no renewal fees, no maintenance markups, and no percentage of your rent.
- Call 619.456.0000 for a Free Poway Rental Analysis!
- Email us at info@choosermg.com
- Request a free rental analysis at https://www.choosermg.com/free-rental-analysis?offer=3free

